State And Capitals in Nigeria And Their Local Government Area. - Cloud2 News | No 1 People's Choice News Stream
Navigation

State And Capitals in Nigeria And Their Local Government Area.


1).Abia-Umuahia :17 Local Government Area are.Aba north,Aba south,Isiala Ngwa North,Ukwa West,Ukwa  East,Obingwa,Isiala,Ngwa South, Ikwuona,Bende,Arochukwu,Ahafia,Isiukwuato,Umuahia,Ugwunagbo,Osisioma,Umuahia South and Umunneochi 

2).Adamawa-yola :21 Local Government Area are.Fufore,Ganye,Gombi,Guyuk,Hong,Jada,Shelleng,Damsa,Madsgali,Maihia,Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi,Numan,Song,Yola,Mubi-South,Jimeta,Girei,Toungo and Lamurde. 

3).Akwa Ibom -Uyo:31 Local Government Area are,Ikot 
Ekpene,Abak,Eket,Ekpe,Atai,Essien,Udim,Etinan,Etim-Ekpo, Ikono Ikot Abasi,Ini,Itu,Mbo,Mkpat-Enin, Nsit-Ubium, Okobo,Onna,Oron,Oruk-AnamUkanafun,Uquo Ibeno, Urban, Urue -Offong/Oruko,Uyo,Obot-Akata, Ibesikpo Asutan,Ibiono-Ibom,Eastern Obolo,Udung-Uko,Ika,Ibeno.

4).Anambra -Akwa :21Local Government Area are,Aniocha,Njikoka,Nnewi North,Nnewi South,Onitsha North,Onitsha South,Anambra Oyi,Ihiala,Awka South, Agata, Orumba North, Orimba South, Ogbaru,Idemili,Idemili South, Ayamelum,Ekwusigo,Anambra West and Dunukofia.
5).Bauchi -Bauchi :20 Local Government Area are,Alkaleri,Bauchi Bogoro,Dambam,Giade, Ganjuwa,Derazo,Dass,Ningi,Shira,Gawama,Itas,Gadua,Kirfi,Warji,Jama'are,Katagum,Missua,Toro,Zaki and tarawa Balewa .

6).Bayelsa-Yenagoa:8 Local Government Area are,Yenagoa,Sagbama,Ekeremor,South Ijaw,Ogbia,Brass,Membe,Kolokuma/Opokuma.

8).Benue-Makurdi:23 Local Government Area are,Ado,Agatu,Apa,Buruku,Gboko,Guma,Gwer East,Gwer west, Katsina-Ala, Konshisha,Kwande,Logo,Obi,Ogbadibo,Ohimini,Oju,Okpokwu,Tarka,Otukpo,Ukum,Makurdi and Vandeikya. 

9).Borno-Madugruri :27 Local Government Area are,Shani,Kwanga-Hawul,Biu,Askira/Uba,Damboa,Gwoza,Konduga,Bama,Kaga,Magumeri,Gubio,Mobba,Kukawa,Nganzia,Monguno,marte,Ngala,Dikwa,Mafa,Maduguri,Jere,Abadam,Chibok,Guzamala,Kale/Balge,and Bayo.

10).Cross River -Calabar :18 Local Government Area are,Akpabuyo,Odukpani,Akamkpa,Biase,Abi,Ikom,Yarkur,Obubra,Boki,Ogoia,Yala,Obanliku,Obudu,Calabar South,Etung,Bekara,Bakassi and Calabar Municipal.
 
11).Delta - Asaba :25 Local Government Area are,Oshimili,Aniocha,Aniocha South
Ika South, Ika North-East,Ndokwa East, Isoko South, Isoko North, Bomadi,Burutu,Ughelli South, Ughelli North, Ethiope West,Ethope East,Sapele,Okpa,Warri North, Warri South, Ovwie,Udu,Warri Central,Ukwani,Oshimili North and Parana. 

12).Ebonyi-Abakaliki :12 Local Government Area are,Afikpo South,Afikpo North,Onicha,Ohaozara,Abakaliki,Ishielu,Ikwo,Ezza,Ezza South, Ohaukwu, Ebony, Izzi and Ivo. 

13): Edo -Benin City:18 Local Government Area are :Esan North -East, Esan Central, Esan West, Egor, Ikpoba-Okha ,Owan East, Owan West, Etsako Central, Igueben, Oredo, Ovia-South-West, Ovia -South East, Orihionwon, Uhunmwonde, Etsako East, Asan South East and Akoko Edo. 

14): Ekiti-Ado Ekiti :16 Local Government Area are Ado, Ekiti East, Ekiti West, Emure, Ekiti South West, Ikere, Irepodun, Ijero, Ido/Osi,Oye,Ikole,Moba,Aiyedire ,Efon  Ise/Orun,and Ellejeme. 

15):Enugu -Enugu:17 Local Government Area are Enugu South, Igbo Eze South,Enugu North,Nkanu West, Udi, Agwu, Oji-River  ,Ezeagu,Igbo Eze North, Isi-Uzo, Nzukka, Igbo Etiti, Uzo-Uwan, Enugu East, Aninri, Nkanu East and Udenu. 

16):Federal Capital Territory -Abuja 6
Local Government Area are Gwangalada, Kuje, Abaji, Abuja Municipal ,Bwari  ,Kwali.
17): Gombe -Gombe:11 Local Government Area are :Akko, Balaga, Billiri, Dukka, Kaltungo, Kwami, Shomgom, Funakaye,Gombe,Nafada,/Bajoga, and Yamaltu /Deba. 

18): Imo -Owerri:27 Local Government Area are Aboh Mbaise, Ahiazu Mbaise, Ezinihite, Ideato South, Ihite Uboma, Ikeduru ,Mbaitoli, Obowo, Nkwere, Orsu, Orlu, Oguta, Ngor Okpala, Ohaji Egbema, Okigwe, Isiala -Mbano, Owerri municipal, Oru East, Owerri West, Owerri North, Oru West Isu, Onuimo, Nwangele, Njaba, Ehime Mbano and ideato North. 

19): Jigawa -Dutse:27 Local Government Area are Dutse, Birnin-Kidu, Gwaram, Hadejia, Kiyawa, Birinniwa, Malam Modori, Jahun, Kafin Hausa, Kazaure, Roni, Ringim, Garki, Babura, Kaugama, Sule -Tankarkar, Taura, Gwiwa, Gumel, Maigatari, Kiri Kasama, Gagarawa, Auyo, Yankwashi, Buji, Miga and  Kauru. 

20): Kaduna -Kaduna:23Local Government Area are  Kaduna North, Kaduna South, Kachia, Jaba, Zangon kataf, Kaura, Jema'a,Lerea,Ikara,Makarfi,Sabon-Gari,zaria ,Giwa Birnin-Gwari, Igabi, Sabo,
Chikun ,Kudan, Kubia ,Sanga, Kajuru, Kagarka,and Kuaru. 

21):Kano-kano:44 Local Government Area ,Rimin 
Gado,Tudun,Wada,Sumalia,Wudil,Takali,Albasu,Bebeji,Rano,Bunkura,Karaye,Kiru,Kabo,Kura,modabi,Gwarzo,Shanono,DawakinMakoda,Kudu,Tsanyawa,Bichi,Dawakin Tofa, Dambatta, minjibir, Ungogo, Gezawa, Gebasawa, Bagwai, Gaya Tofa, Warawa, Fagge, Kano Municipal, Nassarawa, Gwale, Tarauni, Ajingi, Garko, Garum, Mallam,Dala,kumbotso,Rogo,Makoda,Kibiya and Kunchi. 

22):Katsina -Kastina:34 Local Government Area are Kastina, Zango, Daura, Mai-Adau, Mashi, Kaita,Ingawa,Kankiya,Dustin-Ma, Matazu, Safana, Musawa ,Kankara, Malunfashi, Kafur, Danja, Funtau, Bakori, Faskari, Sandumu, Dandume, Kasuda, Baure, Dan-musa,Dutse,Charanchi,Sabuwa,Jibiya,Batsari,Kutafi,Batagarawa,Rimi,Mina and Bindawa. 

23):Kebbi-Birni-Kebbi:21 Local Government Area are Birni -Kebbi Ngaski, Yauri, Sakaba, Wasugu, Danko,Zuru,Koko-Besse, Bagudo, Arewa Dandi, Sure, Maiyama, Kegs, Bunza, Gwandu, Argungu, Aliero, Angie, Fakai, Shanga and  Kalgo. 

24):Kogi-Lokoja:21 Local Government Area are Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ijumu, Bassa, Dekina, Idah, Ankpa, Yagba East, Kogi, Ofu, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Yagba -west, Omala Igalamela, Odolu, Idaho, Lokoja, Ogori, Magongo, Moapamuro and Kabba /Bunu. 

25): Kwara -Ilorin:16 Asa, Baruten, Edu, Ekiti, Ifelodun ,Ilorin East, Ilorin West, Kaiama ,Moro, Offa, Oyun, Pategi, Osin, Oke-Ero, Irepodun,and Ilorin South. 

26):Logos -Ikeja:20 Local Government Area are shomolu, Agege, Alimosho,Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Oshodi-Isolo, Surulere, Ikorodu, Eti-Osa, Ibuju -Lekki, Epe, Ojo, Badagri, Ikeja, kosofe, Amuwo -Odofin,Ajeromi/Ifelodun,Ifako/Iyaiye and Apapa. 

27):Nassarawa-Lafia:13 Local Government Area are Wamba, Kokona, Nassarawa/Eggon,Toto-Awe,Akwabga,Keffi,Karu,Lafia,Obi,Doma and Nassarawa. 

28): Niger-Minna:25 Local Government Area are Agaja, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchaga, Edita, Gbako, Gurara, Katcha, Kontagora, Lapia, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Pailoro, Rijau, Suleja, Tafa and Wushishi. 

29): Ogun -Abeokuta:20 Local Government Area are Abeokuta North, Abeokuta South, Ogun water Side,Ijebu Ode, Ijebu  North ,Ijebu North East, Ijebu East, Odogbolu, Ikenne, Sagamu, Obafemi  Owode, Odade, Iffe, Ado-Odo/Ota,Egbado North, Egbado South, Imeko -Afon, Ikpokia, Remo North and Ewekoro. 

30):Ondo -Akure:18 Local Government Area are Ondo, Ogigbo, Okitipupo, Ilaje, Irele, Akure  South, Akoko North East, Akoko South West, Idanre, Ileoluji/Oke-Igbo,Ose,Akoko North West, Ifedore, Owo, Akure North, Ileja West, Ondo East and Akoko South East. 

31):Osun-Oshogbo:30 Local Government Area are Ayedade, Aiyedire, Atakunmosa West, Atakunmosa East, Boripe, Boluwaduro, Ede South, Ede North, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ifedayo, Ife East, Ife Central, Ife North Ife South, Ifelodun, Ila, Ilesha East, Ilesha West, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Ola-Oluwa, Olorunda, Oraide, Orolu and Oshogbo. 

32): Oyo-Ibadan:33 Local Government Area are Afijo, Akinyele, Egbeda, Ibadan Central, Ibadan North East, Ibadan South West, Ibadan South East, Ibarapa, Ido, Ifedapo, Irepo, Iseyin, Kajola, Lagelu, Ogbomosho North, Ogbomosho South, Oyo-West, Atiba, Saki East, Saki West, Itesiwaju,Iwajowa,Ibarapa North, Olorunsogo, Oluyole, Ogo Oluwa Surulere,Orelope,Orire,Oyo East, and Ona-Ara. 

33):Plateau -Jos 17 Local Government Area are Jos North, Bassa, Jos South, Barakin, Ladi ,Bokkos, Mangu, Pankshin, Kanam, Langtang North, Wase, Langtang South, Qua'an Pan, Jos East, Riyom, Mikang and Kanke. 

34):Rivers-PortHarcourt 23 Local Government Area are Ogba /Egbema/Ndoni,Ahoada East,Ikwerre,Etche,Andoni/Opobo,Bonny,Okrika,Oyigbo,Khana,Gokana,Tia,Eleme,Obio/Akpor,Emohua,Degema,Asari Toru,Akuku Turo, Abua /Odual, Omumma, Opobo /Nkoro, Ogu/Bolo,Ahaoda West and Eleme port Harcourt. 

35): Sokoto-Sokoto 23Local Government Area are Tangaza, Benji, Illela, Gada, Sabon Birni, Gawabawa, Kware, Goronyo, wurno, Rabah, Wamako, Silame, USA, Yabo, Bodingo, Tambulwal, Dange-Shnsi,Gudu,Kebbe,Sokoto North, Sokoto South,Shagari and Tureta. 

36): Taraba-Jalingo 16 Local Government Area are Jalingo, Sardauna, Takum, Wukari, Gashaka, Bali, Zing, Yorro, Karin-Lamido ,Donga, Ibi, Lau, Ussa,Ardo-Kola,Gassol and Kurmi.

37): Yobe -Damaturu 17 Local Government Area are Gujba, Fika, Nangere, Fune, Giedam, Yunusari, Yusufari, Jakusko, Barde, Bosari, Nguru, Machina,Damaturu, Potiskum, Tarmua, Karasuwa and Gulani. 

38):Zamfara-Gussau 14 Local Government Area are Tsafe, Zurmi, Maradun, talat-marafa, Kaura-Namoda, Bungudu, Gussa, Maru, Anka, Kiyawa, Bukkuyum, Bakura, Gumrni and Shinkafi.
Share

Cloud2 News

Post A Comment: